Black Lodge, Whitehill House

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Location: Aberdour (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Aberdour (Fife)

Aberdour

Description

1830s. Single storey, 2-bay, (formerly cruciform-plan) gatelodge with late 19th century single bay wing to N, further late 20th century alterations to W forming L-plan gatelodge. Squared, coursed, polished ashlar to principal elevations, random rubble with droved ashlar dressings to rear wing. Base course, substantial eaves course with mutuled cornice.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced, pedimented gable to former entrance porch to right, lattice strapwork detailing to tympanum, window now replaces door. Window to left, modern extension to far left; door to right, window to right.

E ELEVATION: central, recessed, tripartite window, stone mullions. Window to late 19th century recessed wing.

N ELEVATION: advanced, pedimented gable chimney to return, right section cut into by advanced later 19th century wing; inserted narrow window, single window to modern extension.

W ELEVATION: modern extension, window to centre.

Modern door. Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows, 4-pane casement windows to advanced section of E elevation. Piended roof, pitched to pediments, grey slate. Corniced, polygonal stack to pedimented gable of N elevation, square-plan stacks to N, W elevations, pyramidal shallow caps, tall tapered clay cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: low coped random rubble boundary wall with modern small gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

NOTES: Black Lodge occupies a prominent position on the road from Aberdour to Cowdenbeath. Despite modern alterations the elevations seen from the road are finished to a very high degree considering the size of the building. When built the lodge served as the only gatelodge to Whitehill House (built in the early 19th century and known as Whitehill Cottage) set to the NW. In the 1850s the house was subsequently enlarged and a further lodge was added in the later 19th century to the north of the policies, White Lodge. The ashlar to the original lodge has weathered to this distinctive black finish, hence it is known as Black Lodge.