55, 57 High Street, Aberdour

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Location: Aberdour (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Aberdour (Fife)

Aberdour

Description

1697. Altered 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan house (formerly a shop) with 2 single storey extensions to rear. Rendered, painted stone surrounds to openings.

NW (PRINCIPAL): asymmetrical elevation. Centred door with letterbox fanlight. Window to left close to street level, blocked shop front with inserted window to right. 3 evenly spaced 1st floor windows close to eaves.

NE ELEVATION: attached to 43-51 (odd numbers) High Street.

SE ELEVATION: narrow ground floor window to offcentre right, 2 flanking modernised single storey outshots to left and right with varied modern fenestration. 1st floor; window to far right close to eaves, window to far left, wall raised above roofline to left supporting slightly overhanging attic extension with large modern window.

SW ELEVATION: attached to 57 High Street.

Modern timber panelled door, predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows. NW elevation; pitched grey slate roof, heightened section to right. SE elevation: pitched grey slate roof to right, large modern extension to left; tile hung, pitched slate roof. Coped shared gable apex stack to NE, clay cans.

INTERIOR: modernised interior.

Statement of Interest

NOTES: The owner of the house is in possession of the original deeds to the property which date the property back to 1697. 55 High Street follows the old street line. Before being converted to a house in the late 20th century it was the local hairdressers.