Dour Cottage, High Street, Aberdour

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay, Fife

Location: Aberdour (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Aberdour (Fife)

Aberdour

Description

18th century with 1970s alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, forestaired rectangular plan house, extension to rear. Rear built into bank gently sloping to SE. Rendered.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical elevation. Forestair running from ground floor left to 1st floor; exposed moulded stone rail with modern metal railings inserted. Central door under forestair landing, flanking blind windows. Central 1st floor door with flanking large windows. To far right remains of advanced gable of former adjacent 2-storey house with castle gate wall incorporated.

SW ELEVATION: plain gable wall, extension setback to left with modern fenestration.

NE ELEVATION: partially seen 2002, plain gable wall, advanced chimney breast.

Replacement timber boarded door to ground floor, replacement timber boarded door to 2nd storey with glass bipartite panel to upper section. Primarily replacement 12-pane windows. Pitched roof, grey slates, flat roofed dormer heads not attached to windows below. Raised skew to left, raised skew and skewput of former building to right. Coped SW gable apex stack, coped and stepped NE gable stack, replacement cans.

Statement of Interest

NOTES: Dour cottage was renovated in the early 1970s. The chimneybreast to the NE elevation could possibly be the flue of the former building to the right of the house. The pitch of the roof may indicate that the house has once been thatched.