Milton Bank, Main Street, Auchtertool

A Category C Listed Building in Auchtertool, Fife

Entry Name: Milton Bank, Main Street, Auchtertool

Listing Name: Auchtertool Village, Main Street, Milton Bank with Ancillary Buildings and Boundary Walls

Location: Auchtertool

County: Fife

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Parish: Auchtertool

Traditional County: Fife

Kirkcaldy

Description

18th century. Long 2-storey (single storey with laigh floor to rear), rectangular-plan, traditional house(s) (converted to flatted dwellings) with flanking single storey ancillaries. Harled with stone margins and quoin strips.

N (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: platform-roofed porch with cornice and blocking course to centre bay at ground, and windows in flanking bays; timber door with flanking windows to left and right bays, and further window in lower bay to outer right. 5 irregularly disposed windows at 1st floor. Blank elevation of pantiled ancillary to outer left, and 2 doors to low ancillary at outer right.

S (LAIGH FLOOR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated elevation with variety of elements including door to right of centre at laigh floor, and timber doors to centre at left at 1st floor each with short stone stair and barley twist balusters accessed from parallel path.

W ELEVATION: lower gable of ancillary with 2-port pigeon loft and alighting ledge in gablehead.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Slates, pantiled ancillary to E. Coped ashlar stacks with cans, some polygonal, and ashlar-coped skews, that to E ancillary stepped.

INTERIOR: ground floor with depressed arches running N-S, and some 6-panelled timber doors.

ANCILLARY BUILDINGS: rubble byres and brick shelters with cast-iron columns and corrugated (asbestos?) roofs.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped harled boundary walls.