Balbie

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Parish: Burntisland

Traditional County: Fife

Burntisland

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan piend-roofed house with single storey extensions. Painted harl with painted stone margins and quoin strips, base course, chamfered surround to doorcase and canopy over door.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Door at centre with windows in flanking bays, regular bays at 1st floor; small single storey pavilion to left with window.

N ELEVATION: centre single storey extension with stair window over, windows in flanking bays at both floors; door and window in single storey extension to right.

E ELEVATION: window to outer right at both floors, recessed extension to right with door to right and window to left.

W ELEVATION: recessed extension to left with door to centre and to right.

Mainly 12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows, modern plate glass glazing to ground floor N and in extensions. Modern rubberoid tiles with clay ridges, dressed ashlar coped stacks with some cans.

INTERIOR: curving stone staircase with decorative cast-iron balusters and timber handrail.

BOUNDARY WALLS: keel-shaped coping to random rubble boundary walls enclosing Balbie Farmhouse with gateway in S perimeter.

Statement of Interest

This site was used long before the present building was erected, the name Balbie (pronounced Bawbe and variously spelled) is derived from Sillebawbe and used to be part of the lands of Orrock which also included Dunearn. Alexander Orrock of Sillebawbe was mint-master in 1538 and the term 'bawbee' may derive from this connection. The NEW STATISTICAL ACCOUNT reports a ruinous castle at Knocdavie, and goes on "Balbee did have a similar structure, taken down about 60 or 70 years ago, and portions of the fine hewn freestone of which it was built may still be seen in some of the walls in the neighbourhood". The S boundary wall originally gave access to a walled garden containing this ancient tower.