Dunearn House, Dunearn

A Category C Listed Building in Burntisland, Fife

Location: Burntisland

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Parish: Burntisland

Burntisland

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey with attic, wide 3-bay, T-plan piend-roofed cottage with cottage orne references, slated roof swept over curved dormer windows breaking eaves and bowed wall terminating T-projection. Harled with painted stone margins, basket-arched windows and vestigial hoodmoulds.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical. Glazed tripartite door at centre in piended porch addition; bipartite windows in flanking bays; large rooflight at centre with tripartite dormer windows to right and left.

N ELEVATION: bowed wall with 2 windows, bipartite window in recessed wall to left.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows in recessed wall.

W ELEVATION: bipartite window in advanced wall to outer right, small catslide-roofed projection with window in re-entrant to left; recessed T-arm with door to outer left, windows to right and left of centre.

4-pane and plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows, casement windows in dormers. Grey slates, graded on circular section. Coped ashlar stacks with cans, thackstanes.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: extensive coped random rubble boundary walls; pyramid-coped square gatepiers of rusticated ashlar blocks.

Statement of Interest

Until recently part of the Dunearn estate, the Cottage predates the present Dunearn House. There is a fine droved ashlar outbuilding which has been extensively modernised but retains a 3-hole pigeon loft to the W and moulded skewputts. In true cottage orne lines, we may presume the cottage was originally thatched.