Gallowridge Hill, Dunfermline

A Category B Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Dunfermline Central

Parish: Dunfermline

Dunfermline

Description

18th century. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay, rectangular plan house; single storey wings. Ochre coloured harling with painted dressed stone surrounds to openings and at quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central, modern, flat-roofed porch; window in S elevation; door in right return. Flanking ground floor windows; 3 1st floor windows centred above. 4-bay single storey wing set back to left; 3 windows to left (former door at centre window). Right bay set back; glazed door. Wing set back to right of house mirrors left wing except for window instead of door in inner bay.

E ELEVATION: 1st floor window to left; small central attic window. Modern flat-roofed, brick extension (not part of Statutory List) attached to right of E wing gable wall.

N ELEVATION: 2 ground floor windows; 2 1st floor windows centred above; 1st floor stair window at centre. Single storey wing attached to left of house; door with flanking windows to far left; window to right; window in bay set back to far right. Single storey wing attached to right of house; door to far left; small window to right. 2 circular columns (set into later wall) to right; rounded NW quoin.

E ELEVATION: 1st floor window to right; small central attic window.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows to house; and 8 or 12-pane windows to wings; some replacement windows. Pitched slate roof; raised kneelered skews; moulded skewputts; corniced gable end stacks; polygonal clay cans. Piended slate roofs to wings.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

GRANARY

19th century. 2-storey; 4-bay granary; single storey section to left; external steps to right. Exposed sandstone rubble; droved stone surrounds and quoins.

S ELEVATION: 4 segmental arched cart openings; 4 granary openings above; timber louvres. Single storey section to left; door to left; window to right.

E ELEVATION: stone steps from S lead to central 1st floor door.

N ELEVATION: ground floor window to far right; 3 1st floor granary openings.

Red clay pantile roof; gabled to E; piend to W; W gable to single storey section. A-frame roof construction; timber sarking remains.

Statement of Interest

Demarked on Ainslie's Map as Gallaridgehill. The 2 circular columns in the E wing indicate possible former cartshed use. Belongs to the Broomhall Estate.