The Gables, 1 Brucehaven Road, Limekilns

A Category B Listed Building in Rosyth, Fife

Electoral Ward: Rosyth

Parish: Dunfermline

Traditional County: Fife

Rosyth

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey, 3-bay house. Sandstone rubble to E and S elevations, coursed, cut blocks to N gable; snecked to W elevation. Raised ashlar surrounds to openings, eaves course, across gable wallheads and quoins. Later 19th century, 2-storey pedimented, stugged ashlar porch to W elevation.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central stair window to porch; corniced pediment; apex and corner finials to pediment. Corniced and pilastered doorpiece to panelled front door in left return. Door to right of porch; single ground and 1st floor windows to outer bays; 3 2nd floor windows.

N ELEVATION: 2 ground floor windows; single window to right at 1st and 2nd floors.

E ELEVATION: 3 regularly placed windows to each floor. Central ground floor window (former door); blind 1st floor windows to outer bays; blind 2nd floor window to right.

S ELEVATION: 2nd floor window to left. Single storey Forth Cottage attached.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1999.

Regularly spaced windows; 2-pane timber sash and case windows with horns. Pitched roof, concrete tiles. Corniced gable apex chimney stacks.

GARDEN WALL

Rubble wall runs from N gable on Sandilands and extends along Brucehaven Road to enclose the garden.

Statement of Interest

There may have been an external forestair on SW elevation leading to the central 1st floor door before the porch and staircase were added. Modern flat-roofed garage in the garden is not part of the Listing.