Icehouse, Broomhall

A Category B Listed Building in Rosyth, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Rosyth

Parish: Dunfermline

Rosyth

Description

18th century; built into earthen bank. Gothic-arched entrance to tunnel ante-chamber of vaulted, underground, brick-lined chamber. Rough sandstone; metal pointed arch door. Small area recessed into rock farc; segmental arch; undressed voussoirs.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Broomhall; Broomhall, Limekilns, 9 The Old Orchard; Broomhall, Limekilns, 9 The Old Orchard Garden, Broomhall Doocot; Broomhall Policies, Courthill Cottage; Broomhall Policies, East Lodge; Broomhall Policies, Former Brick Works and Broomhall Policies, Hillock. The ice-house was built in 1760 for Charles, 5th Earl of Elgin. The tall entrance wall with arched door is decorated by blue coloured blae which was burned by mistake in the limekilns. The ice-house and summer-house are positioned by the quarry where the sandstone for Broomhall was taken. Plants brought back from India by the Earl of Elgin were planted in this space and the summer-house was built to catch the evening sun. The summer-house is depicted on the 1st Edition OS Map, 1856 whilst the ice-house is shown of the 1895 Map.