The Elms, 8 The Wellheads, Limekilns

A Category C Listed Building in Rosyth, Fife

Location: Dunfermline

Electoral Ward: Rosyth

Parish: Dunfermline

Rosyth

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey house with basement and attic. 3-bay, rectangular plan with later porch addition creating a T-plan house. Rendered with painted margins.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced central section; glazed door; window to left; slate canopy roof above door and window; 1st floor window to left. Ground floor window in left return. Stone steps with curved detail lead to door. Section set back to right; single window to ground and 1st floors; flat-roofed attic dormer window. Section set back to left; basement window; single window to ground and 1st floors; flat-roofed attic dormer window.

SW ELEVATION: glazed door and window to basement; 1st floor window to right.

NW ELEVATION: basement porthole window to right; small ground floor window to left; central 1st floor window. Central flat-roofed dormer window; flanking rooflights. 2 cross-inscribed projecting bullstanes at 1st floor.

NE ELEVATION: replacement door to right.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched slate roof; raised smooth skews; 2 gable apex stacks; circular cans; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: cornice and pilasters to original front door (now inside porch); circular stained glass in letterbox fanlight. Central spiral stone staircase.

BOUNDARY WALL

Rubble wall surrounds garden to SE, SW and NE; curved coping stones. SE wall swept at corners; pebbledashed outer NE wall with door; stone inscribed 'THE ELMS'; droved stone base.

OUTHOUSES

Single storey row of 3 sheds attached to SW gable; whitewashed exterior; replacement doors; fixed windows. Houses toilet, coal shed and wash-house; brick chimney; circular can.

HAND PUMP

Metal hand pump to well remains in garden, no longer operating.

Statement of Interest

The central porch was built circa 1970 and the 1st floor section was added to it circa 1985. The attic was converted and dormer windows introduced during the late 1990's.