Johnston House, Crichton Royal Hospital, Bankend Road, Dumfries

A Category B Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Nith

Parish: Dumfries

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Dumfries

Description

Sydney Mitchell, architect. Built 1898-1901. Detached hospital block; 2 storeys and attic. Roughly U-plan with rear court open to north; low east wing. Built of snecked red ashlar, mostly bull-faced, with polished dressings and strings. S ingle, mullioned and/or transomed windows, some canted at ground. West elevation asymmetrical with advanced shaped gable right, tall circular stair turret in re-entrant

angle with engaged stumpy columns below finialed bell-cast (lead) roof, and porch at ground; north gable has canted end and shaped gable-head. South elevation has advanced shaped gable right, 6 additional bays, 2 canted windows at ground, and square single storey porch in re-entrant angle. East elevation has 8 regular bays with low range projecting in

front; latter has central segmental-arched entrance, roof behind latter glazed, and with ventilators; higher timber ventilator at north end has bell-cast cap and finial.

Sash windows throughout, mostly small-paned, with plate-glass lower sashes at ground. Pedimented dormers. Corniced apex and wall-head stacks (some now removed); slated roofs.

Interior: panelled doors in architraves; some cornice plasterwork.

Built as laundry annexe; converted 1909-10 to medical offices and stores.