Low Lodge And Gate Piers, Crichton Royal Hospital, Bankend Road, Dumfries

A Category C Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Nith

Parish: Dumfries

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Dumfries

Description

Architect probably Sydney Mitchell, circa 1900. Gate lodge; single storey with dormerless attic. Asymmetrical, with advanced gables and Arts and Crafts features; 2 gatepiers with wrought-iron grilles. Snecked bull-faced red ashlar with polished dressings. Windows mostly have wooden mullions and transomes with small-paned glazing to upper panels. Door (behind gatepier) in advanced south gable, roof of latter

swept down to single storey at west, coped wall-head stack in re-entrant angle (similar stack over north east angle).

West elevation: essentially 2 bays, the right gabled; pedimental moulding over ground floor windows, canted window right, window above and to left of latter with relieving arches. Finialed skewputts and apices; bracketted eaves; roofed with graded slates. High wall to east screens low rear wing.

Gatepiers channelled, and each has key-stoned pulvinated frieze and lamp bracket above. Low coping with iron railings removed curves round front of house; south gatepier linked to high boundary wall.