Northern Cottage, Buxley Cottages, Manderston House

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

John Kinross, circa 1900. U-plan Scottish seventeenth century group to NE of farm complex, comprised of turreted bullock range to S, implement shed at centre and altered calves range to N, open court to E. Squared and snecked stone with ashlar dressings, part harled.

BULLOCK RANGE: S elevation with taller gabled end of implement shed to outer left, lower single storey elevation of bullock box at centre and terminating to right in tall, gablet capped buttress and 2-stage tower; roll-moulded door surround at centre; flanked by ventilator grilles. Tower comprised of polygonal ashlar lower stage with roll-moulded door to N and narrow window to SE, corbelloed to round 2nd stage with 2 small windows under eaves, cornice and conical, leaded ball-finialled roof. N elevation with 2 doors, each with rounded arrises.

IMPLEMENT SHED: gabled end to S with window in high-relief surround breaking into gablehead, and adorned with carved vine and initials ?IPM? in scroll-flanked pediment above. Shed open to W with 5-bay carriage arcade, large cast-iron columns. 5 openings to court, now blocked.

OUTER RANGE: containing calving area. Single storey, later raised to 2-storey to E in gabled ?loft?.

Court partly screened by gablet coped rubble walls.

Small-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Stone ridges.