No 6, Smithy, Buchanan Smithy

A Category C Listed Building in Forth and Endrick, Stirling

Parish: Buchanan

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Drymen

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Buchanan Smithy Cottages is a small estate village, built circa 1800 for the Duke of Montrose, comprising 2 blocks of 4 terraced cottages flanking a former smithy building and a detached house, lining the N side of the road between Drymen and Milton of Buchanan. Each cottage originally formed 2 apartments. The cottages are listed at category C(S) because, despite non-traditional alterations, they have value as an example of an early 19th century estate-built settlement, which also makes a positive contribution to the landscape and retains the spartan Buchanan Estate character also seen in Milton of Buchanan.

Nos 1-4 Buchanan Smithy Cottages:

A piend-roofed terrace of 4 2-storey cottages, each of 3 bays with central doors and 2 openings to 1st floor; No 1 has a gabled porch with bargeboarding, shaped slates and rustic tree trunk columns. To the rear (N) elevation, a single storey lean-to projection runs the length of the terrace; above which are shallow horizontal windows tucked below the eaves (altered to dormer headed windows at No 2). All are rubble-built; Nos 1 and 2 are painted, Nos 3 and 4 are harled. There are 3 mutual rendered ridge stacks and a wall head stack to the E end. The roof is slate, some graded.

No 1 has modern extensions to the N. To the rear of No 4 is a communal outbuilding, a rectangular-plan brick structure with a piended roof and 4 door openings to the S elevation.

The front elevations of Nos 1 (excluding 1 ground floor window) and 3 (ground floor right only) retain 12-pane timber sash and case windows, 6-pane to 1st floor. No 4 has 2 pane timber sash and case windows to the front elevation. The remainder if the windows are non-traditional timber or plastic.

Interior:

No 3 retains 2 staircases to the upper floor.

No 5 Buchanan Smithy Cottages:

Possibly built to house the blacksmith, No 5 was originally a square-plan, piend-roofed, 2-storey cottage of 2 bays with a doorway to the right bay. It is built of random rubble with some red sandstone quoins and margins, and has a graded slate roof. The original windows and doors have been replaced with non-traditional timber units and to the rear (N), a substantial roughcast extension has been added.

Interior access not gained, 2004.

No 6 Buchanan Smithy Cottages:

No 6 was originally the smithy, a single storey, rectangular-plan building constructed of higher quality materials that the rest of the settlement; while the side elevations are random rubble, the front (S) elevation is squared, tooled, coursed rubble with Aberdeen bond detailing. The pitched, graded slate roof has stone skews with shaped skewputts, and there are 2 corniced squared rubble gable-head stacks. The 3-bay front (S) elevation has a segmentally arched cart opening to the left, with timber-boarded sliding doors, and thick astragalled multipane windows to centre and right. The smithy was extended to the rear in the late 19th century, and in the later 20th century this part of the building was extended and altered to form living accommodation with the addition of a second storey under a Dutch barn-style roof.

Interior:

The interior of the original section retains the forge hearth, bellows and stone flagged floor.

Nos 7-10 Buchanan Smithy Cottages:

Nos 7-10, at the W end of the row, is a terrace of 4 single storey and attic cottages with catslide dormers breaking the eaves to the front (S) elevation. Each cottage has a front elevation of 3 bays with a central door, and 2 openings to the upper floor; each has a central rooflight. One mutual ridge stack and 2 wallhead stacks at the W and E ends have been retained.

To the rear (N) is a nearly full-length single storey lean-to projection which has been subject to numerous alterations. There has also been a box dormer added to the rear of Nos 8 and 9. Traditional timber sash and case windows, 12-pane to ground and 9-pane to 1st floor, have been retained to the front elevation of No 8; the remainder of the windows in the terrace are non-traditional timber or plastic. No 7 retains timber-boarded storm doors.