High Mains, Buchanan Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Forth and Endrick, Stirling

Parish: Buchanan

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Balmaha

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

High Mains is a late Regency, earlier 19th century harled farmhouse, possibly designed by W H Playfair (McKean, 145), with walled gardens and outbuildings to the rear. A symmetrical composition of 2-storey central block with flanking wings and garden walls extending beyond, High Mains stands in an isolated location on the Buchanan Castle estate. It survives in a relatively unaltered condition. The policies of Buchanan Castle are included in the Inventory of Gardens and Designed Landscapes in Scotland (Vol. 4, 291).

The location of High Mains the front (SE) elevation of which terminates the view of one of the principal estate avenues from Buchanan Old House (see separate listing) explains the high quality of detailing and design; in addition to performing a practical function, High Mains was intended to act as an eye-catching feature of the estate landscape.

The central 2-storey, piend-roofed block is of 3 bays, the centre of which has a projecting pedimented bay with frieze ornamented by paired triglyphs, and a round-headed window (originally a doorway); the overhanging eaves have modillion-style detailing. Flanking the central block are identical 4-bay single storey wings, which feature alternating round-headed and lancet windows; the outer bays are gabled with broad strip quoins. A 20th century addition of a small blank section links the end of NE wing to a single storey outbuilding range (orientated SE-NW) to the rear of the house. The flanking wings are continued to each side by the exposed random rubble garden walls, which return to form a large rectangular enclosure to the rear.

A harled single storey cottage of 20th century date stands at the SW corner of the walled garden; some walling to the centre of the yard is the remnants of 19th century outbuildings. To the rear of the house itself, a timber and glazed conservatory was attached in the later 20th century.

Interior:

Access to interior not gained, 2004.

Materials:

Mostly harled; random rubble to garden wall and SW elevation of outbuilding range. Piended roofs; graded slate. Timber sash and case windows, of varying numbers of panes including 12, 8, 6 and 4. Central ridge stack to centre of central block; wall head stack to rear of SW wing; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

High Mains is similar in character to the East Lodge (see separate listing; Drymen Parish) of the Buchanan Castle Estate, also thought to have been designed by W H Playfair. Playfair's father, James Playfair, worked on the estate, remodelling Buchanan Old House, in the 1780s.