2 Pavilion Lodge, Duns Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Duns

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

1774-1777. Originally symmetrical Gothic 2-tower lodge house flanking road with point-arched crenellated gateway spanning road. Droved ashlar with polished ashlar dressings; rubble to rear elevation; harled single storey later addition to rear of S lodge; rubble later addition to rear of N lodge. Base course, hoodmoulds to all windows to E elevation; ornamental corbelled to eaves course to ground floor; string course beneath 1st floor; fluted string course between 1st and 2nd floor; 2-tier staggered machicolations to eaves course of each tower; coped crenellations. Coped crenellations on billeted moulding to gateway.

E ELEVATION: 5-bay. Full-height 2-storey pointed-arch gateway to centre, spanning road. Round tower to each side with square-planned base at ground with pointed-arch windows to inner bays, and boarded door with pointed-arch doorpiece; blinded pointed upper sections of both inner and outer bays of each side. Window at 1st floor of each tower (blinded to upper pointed section) and at 2nd floor (blinded). Screen walls slightly set back to either side, with Gothick panelled piers flanking openings (now bricked to S, half-filled with sandstone to N) each pier headed with moulded coping stone; coped wall with boarded door to outer.

W ELEVATION: similar to E elevation. Rubble at ground, no machicolations to ground. Pointed-arch hoodmoulded windows to ground of each lodge, both blinded at upper arched section; blinded pointed-arch hoodmoulded windows to each storey above. Window to sandstone addition to rear of N lodge.

S ELEVATION: square-headed with hoodmould window at 1st floor; point-arched hoodmoulded window at 2nd floor (possibly blinded).

Plate glass timber sash and case windows (see Notes). Monopitch roof to additions to rear of each lodge.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The lodge is now (and may always have been) used as 2 separate residences. There are indications to the W elevation of former tracery painted to the blinded windows. Possibly the fenestration was once similarly organised. According to the COUNTRY LIFE article, the lodge was amongst the first alterations carried out by Robert Hay on his return to Britain from a trip to India. A bill for ?347 survives in relation to the building of the lodge.