Bughtrig

A Category A Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century; remodelled late 19th century; later additions and alterations. Originally symmetrical 2-storey with basement, 3-bay classically-detailed house with later single storey and basement, 2-bay flanking wings. Late 19th century remodelling removes central stair accessing ground floor entrance, creating new entrance via basement (subsequently ground floor). Coursed, lightly stugged cream sandstone to front at centre; coursed and droved cream sandstone to sides; ashlar dressings (droved in part); squared and snecked tooled cream rubble at rear; dry-dashed additions to NE. Raised band course at principal floor; corniced eaves; continuous parapet at centre; balustraded parapets to flanking wings. Giant order panelled, quoin pilasters to central block; droved long and short quoins to flanking wings. Squat windows at ground to front (former basement); projecting cills throughout. Single storey ancillary structures at rear.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay central block slightly advanced at centre with projecting, flat-roofed porch centred at ground; 2-leaf boarded timber door; architraved surround; engaged columns; block pediment. Small-pane French windows centred at 1st floor with round-arched, bat-wing fanlight; single window aligned above. Single windows at all floors in flanking bays. 2-storey wings to outer left and right with single windows in both bays at both floors.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 7-bay. 3-light, shallow-bowed windows at both floors in bay off-set to right of centre. Timber panelled door at ground in subsequent bay to right; letterbox fanlight; single window at ground in bay to outer right. Single windows at both floors in remaining 4 bays to left of bow. Tripartite dormer in taller block recessed above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated main block with central wallhead dormer. Projecting 2-storey, flat-roofed addition to right with single windows at both floors off-set to left of centre; single window at ground to right. 2-storey dry-dashed addition recessed to outer left.

NE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind elevation to 2-storey wing projecting to outer left. Dry-dashed addition recessed to right; single windows at all floors in 3-storey block recessed to right; 2-storey, flat-roofed addition recessed to outer right.

12-, 16- and 20-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roofs; iron rainwater goods. Corniced sandstone wallhead stacks; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: remodelled late 19th, early 20th century. Former basement now ground floor. Timber panelled hall; segmental-arched red brick fireplace. Ground floor reception rooms with boarded timber floors; plain plasterwork; timber panelled doors; some architraved door surrounds; timber shutters; fireplaces. Dentil detailing to segmental arches framing stair accessing 1st floor (former ground floor); timber treads, ball-finialled, fluted timber newels, timber uprights. Upper reception rooms with decorative cornices; dado rails and panelling; fireplaces include timber surround with carved swag detailing; original entrance vestibule in place. Stair accessing upper floor as continuation of that at ground. Remaining rooms not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises Bughtrig House, the East and West Lodges and Wood Cottage (see separate list entries). Noted in the Ordnance Survey Name Book as being "...of recent erection" with "...every possible comfort and elegance." A photograph dated 1875 (reproduced in the NMRS) shows the house prior to its remodelling - with a central forestair accessing a columned entrance centred at ground (now the 1st floor). Despite this remodelling, which, although on a smaller scale, can be compared with that at the nearby Marchmont House, Bughtrig remains one of the most significant houses in the parish. A stable block, complete with boarded timber stalls and tack-room is set to the SW of the house. A partially-walled garden is set to the S of the stables, with adjoining lean-to greenhouses and a rectangular-plan, rubble-built potting shed to the SW. The gatepiers and boundary walls which front the main road to the E and W are listed with their respective lodges.