Barn, Kames

A Category B Listed Building in Eccles, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Barn, Kames

Listing Name: Kames Stables Including Cobbled Courtyard to Front and Ancillary Structures (Further Stable Range and Barn with Hayloft) to Rear

Location: Eccles

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Eccles

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Leitholm

Description

18th century with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey, classically-detailed stable block. U-plan with lean-to addition at rear. Whitewashed harl; cream sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised string course dividing floors; moulded eaves course; painted base course at rear. Rusticated quoins at 1st floor to projecting outer bays; ashlar margins; flush cills. 20th century, single storey, rectangular-plan further stable block linked by wall at rear. Earlier to mid 18th century single storey with attic, rectangular-plan barn with hayloft to SW.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 bay range recessed at centre with part-glazed boarded timber door centred at ground; squat window aligned above; single windows at both floors in flanking bays (squat upper windows). 2-bay wing projecting to outer right comprising 2-leaf boarded timber carriage doors in keystoned, segmental-arched surrounds in both bays at ground (panelled pilasters dividing bays); keystoned oculus centred at 1st floor. 2-bay wing projecting to outer left as above but modern garage doors.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: squat single window centred at 1st floor; 3 modern garage doors at ground to left; boarded 1st floor opening in bay to outer left. Single window at ground off-set to right of centre; squat single window off-set to left above; lean-to addition projecting to outer right.

Predominantly small-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; small rooflights. Grey slate piended roofs. Iron rainwater goods.

COBBLED COURTYARD: set between projecting wings.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE (STABLE): single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan range set behind original block (linked by side wall). Whitewashed harl; painted base course; projecting cills at rear. NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber stable doors in all bays. SW (REAR) ELEVATION: timber-mullioned bipartite windows in all bays. 6-pane glazing; large rooflights. Graded grey slate roof; regularly spaced ridge ventilators. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE (BARN AND HAYLOFT): single storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan block set at right angles to later stable range. Harl-pointed rubble; cream sandstone rubble dressings. Sandstone quoins; long and short surrounds to openings. SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: rubble forestair accessing boarded timber door at centre; small, segmental-arched opening above; carving with projecting ledge centred in gablehead. NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded timber door at centre; flanking single windows. SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: brick-mullioned bipartite window at centre. 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows to NW; 3-pane glazing to SE; small rooflights. Grey slate roof; stone coped skews. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

Statement of Interest

B Group comprises Kames Cottages, Kames House, Kames North Entrance, Kames Stables, Kames Walled Garden and Kames West Lodge (see separate list entries). An impressive stable block which, from the front at least, retains the majority of its original details. The single storey stable range adjoined at rear is not shown on the early Ordnance Survey maps. The rubble barn with former hayloft above appears to predate the U-plan block and may therefore, have been the original stables. It is now used for storage (1998).