Brewery House, Kirkgate, Chirnside

A Category B Listed Building in Chirnside, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Brewery House, Kirkgate, Chirnside

Listing Name: Chirnside, Kirkgate, Brewery House Including Ancillary Structure, Cobbled Courtyard, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gate

Location: Chirnside

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Chirnside

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Chirnside

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical style, rectangular-plan house with 2-storey wing at rear forming L-plan; various 2-storey and lower additions in rear re-entrant angle. Predominantly harl-pointed sandstone rubble (squared to front); pink sandstone dressings. Moulded eaves course; raised quoins to front; droved quoins to sides and rear; droved long and short rubble surrounds to openings (margins slightly raised to front). Rear additions harled in part with sandstone dressings. Single storey, 4-bay, rectangular-plan ancillary structure (former stable and gig house) to N with gabled garage block adjoined to left.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: step to timber panelled door centred at ground; round-arched, bat-wing fanlight; plain, round-arched surround; single window aligned at 1st floor. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 6-bay. Irregularly fenestrated wing with single window at ground to outer right; bullseye window above; single windows at both floors to left; single window at ground off-set to left of centre; 4-light, canted oriel above. Single storey porch with shallow-piended roof in penultimate bay to outer left; single windows at both floors in bay to outer left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey wing to right with single window at ground off-set to left of centre. Single window centred at ground in lower, 2-storey addition to left. Chamfered angle (corbelled at upper floor) recessed to left; near square-plan block with stylised, crenellated parapet set behind. Original 2-storey block recessed to outer left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-storey block to left with single window at ground in bay to right; bullseye window above. Irregularly fenestrated, full-height, 2-bay addition recessed to right with stylised, crenellated parapet. Lower, single bay addition slightly recessed to right with single windows at both floors; chamfered angle corbelled at upper floor. 2-storey, gabled addition set at angle to outer right with small window at ground off-set to left; single window centred at 1st floor.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; plate glass bullseye openings. Grey slate piended roof; red tile ridging. Corniced sandstone ridge stacks flanking centre; various circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork to vestibule ceiling; decorative cornice. Timber panelled doors throughout. Dog-leg stair comprising timber treads, plain timber uprights, timber panelled square-plan newels with corniced caps, timber handrails. Balustraded opening at 1st floor. Reception room to right (former dining room) with decorative cornice; Corinthian pilastered surround to shelved alcove; large basket-arched, pilastered opening to rear (now blocked). Reception room to left (drawing room) with round-arched, bipartite alcove surmounting door; pilastered surrounds to windows and shelved alcove (capitals with bird motifs). Fireplaces intact. Remainder not seen 1998.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: harl-pointed sandstone rubble; long and short tooled pink sandstone surrounds to openings (brick in part); rendered garage block adjoined to outer left. S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: small single window in bay to left; boarded timber doors in remaining bays to right. Large, square-headed opening in gabled garage block adjoined to outer left. Grey slate roof to former stable range; stone-coped skews; red pantiles to garage. INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

COBBLED COURTYARD: decorative cobbled courtyard at rear with geometric patterns inset in stone.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATE: rubble-coped rubble walls partially enclosing site. Square-plan, coursed sandstone gatepiers flanking pedestrian entrance; corniced, pyramidal caps; spearheaded iron gate.

Statement of Interest

Originally home to a wealthy publican who, according to the STATISTICAL ACCOUNT, succeeded so well in his occupation that he "...erected, at a very considerable expense, large buildings for a brewery and malting, joined with a bakery" - see separate list entries for the nearby 'Braemar' and 'The Old Bakery'. The success of this complex resulted in the sale of "...great quantities of ale and wheat bread through the country." Now a private residence, Brewery House retains much of its original detailing - the symmetrical front elevation, bat-wing fanlight and cobbled courtyard being particularly notable. Rutherfurd notes a Thomas Renton as brewer in the village in 1866.