Orchardlands, Balfron

A Category B Listed Building in Balfron, Stirling

Entry Name: Orchardlands, Balfron

Listing Name: Balfron, the Clachan, Orchardfield House, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Wall to North and West

Location: Balfron

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Balfron

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Balfron

Description

Late 18th century with later addition. 2-storey; 3-bay; symmetrical; rectangular-plan; detached house with short single storey service wing (probably slightly later) to W. Harled with painted ashlar dressings. Eaves cornice. Architraved openings.

S ELEVATION: central entrance; 6-panel timber door with rectangular fanlight. Window above and flanking windows to each floor. 2 windows to single storey wing to outer left.

N ELEVATION: stair window to centre. Window to each floor to flanking bays. Window to single storey wing to outer right.

W ELEVATION: entrance to left of single storey wing; window to right. 1st floor window set back to right of gable end of main block.

E ELEVATION: blank gable end.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof (that to single storey wing is piended). Coped gablehead stacks to either side (E and W) of main block; round cans.

INTERIOR: layout apparently intact. Some original 6-panel timber doors in replacement doorcases. Winding stone staircase with cast-iron balustrade

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: pair of square-plan sandstone ashlar gatepiers adjoining small section of wall to W of house; chamfered at arrises with base course, frieze, cornice and rounded coping; identical pier to pedestrian entrance immediately to W. Coursed rubble boundary wall adjoins to W and to E of house and continues to W at right angles to S; partially with rounded coping.

Statement of Interest

An intact house dating from the later Georgian period. According to Thomson it was formerly used as a schoolhouse. In 1832 it was inhabited by William Jaffray (he laid the foundation stone of the adjacent church in that year).