Railway Viaduct, Ogle Burn, Lochearnhead

A Category B Listed Building in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Parish: Comrie

Traditional County: Perthshire

Lochearnhead

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Crouch and Hogg, circa 1902-4. Curved, 9-arch concrete viaduct over the Ogle Burn. There are 7 40ft-span semicircular arches across the valley with half arches at each end. The concrete is channelled and there is a string course and coped parapet. The S parapet is corbelled out over each pier to form a refuge. The viaduct is a good and imposing example of concrete engineering.

Materials: Concrete

Statement of Interest

This viaduct is also called Ogle Burn Viaduct and is situated on the Northern edge of Lochearnhead. It was built as part of the Lochearnhead, St Fillans and Comrie Railway that ran between Balquhidder Station and Comrie and was absorbed by the Caledonian Railway in 1902, before it opened. This section of line was opened in 1904 and the final section to Balquhidder Station opened in May 1905. The viaduct at Edinchip over the Kendrum Burn is on the same line and similar in design, but has fewer arches and is on a less impressive curve.

The line was completely closed in 1951.