Lochearnhead, Briar Cottage

A Category B Listed Building in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Parish: Comrie

Traditional County: Perthshire

Lochearnhead

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Probably late 18th century or early 19th century (but see Notes), renovated from derelict with additions to W end and rear by Findlay McKinnell Associates, 1997-2000. Linear range of 2 single-storey thatched cottages (now joined to form 1 cottage) comprising 3-bay cruck-framed cottage to E; slightly taller and longer 3-bay cottage to centre; 2-bay section to W (see Notes); 1997 extension at right-angles to rear of larger cottage. Each former cottage has a central door with flanking windows: 2-leaf timber-boarded door to central cottage; half-glazed timber door to E cottage. 1997 rubble stacks (replacing original rendered stacks) to E gableheads of each cottage. Although a once common form of vernacular construction, very few cruck-framed cottages now survive. This is a good example of a cruck-framed thatched cottage, occupying a prominent position by the A85.

Interior: the E cottage has a cruck-framed roof with 2 central crucks braced at top with 2 cross-beams; 3 purlins to each side supporting closely-laid common rafters. 1997 rubble chimneypiece to E cottage; arched rubble chimneypiece to central cottage (kitchen). E cottage is open to rafters with roof construction exposed.

Materials: random rubble, including some large boulders, mostly at base and quoins. 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Heather thatch to E cottage; marsh reed thatch with heather ridge to rest; corrugated metal roof to rear addition. During renovation the harl was removed and the stonework pointed and left exposed.

Statement of Interest

This cottage was formerly Easter Auchraw Croft.

It is generally thought that the cruck-framed part of the cottage is older than the rest. The owner believes that this part of the cottage dates from the 17th century and that the central part of the cottage dates from the 18th century. It is, however, unlikely that this is the case: although Easter Auchraw is shown on General Roy's map of circa 1750, none of the buildings shown have the same relationship to the road as the present one, and it is very unlikely that a simple cottage, such as this, would survive from that date. Cruck-framed construction continued until the 19th century, and the building is more likely to date from the late 18th or early 19th century when Lochearnhead was developed as a village of crofts to re-settle families from over-crowded 'fermtouns' (see Stewart). The 2-bay section at the West end of the building was originally a 1-room addition to the West cottage (shown on 1st edition OS map), and was extended in 1997 to its present size.

In 1997 extensive renovations were carried out to the cottage, which had fallen into dereliction and was in poor condition. The cruck frame was rebuilt using, where possible, the original timbers, and is no longer load-bearing. The chimney-piece in the E cottage (now sitting room) was built as part of the renovations, but the one in the W cottage (kitchen) is believed to be original: there are no old photographs of it, but the LBC file indicates that the existing chimneypiece was to be kept.

Before it was renovated the cottage had a corrugated iron roof over old thatch. The cottage has been re-thatched with 2 different types of thatch to distinguish between the 2 building periods.

The boundary walls, garage and workshop were all built in the late 1990s.