David Marshal Lodge And Indicator, Aberfoyle

A Category B Listed Building in Aberfoyle, Stirling

Parish: Aberfoyle

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfoyle

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Originally built as a modest tea room/pavilion designed by James Shearer and Annand in 1958-60, with a timber and glazed extension added to the N by Ian G Lindsay and Partners in 1978, the Lodge is now used as a Forestry Commission Scotland visitor centre for the Queen Elizabeth Forest Park. It is located on a hill over looking Aberfoyle to the S, and is roughly Y-plan. It is an example of post-war Modernist architecture with an unusual plan.

Built of distinctive drystone rubble Lake District slate, the 1958-60 building has a simple 3-wing radial plan with a 2-storey pyramid roofed tower rising from the centre. On the E, S and W elevations, the flat roofs of the radial wings extend, supported by twin-tube concrete columns, to form a sheltered viewing platform. The entrance, on the W side of the N wing, is within a recessed bay (currently screened by a timber and glazed wall forming an outer vestibule), and the doorway is framed by polished, round-ended concrete columns with flanking windows. The windows are timber-framed with 2 smaller panes, one of which opens, with a larger pane below.

The 1978 addition extends from the end of the N wing, taking advantage of the falling ground to create a 2-storey heptagonal structure with the glazed upper storey jettied out on timber columns over the service accommodation below.

The interior was originally simple, and little character remains.

Lodge House:

To the W of the main building, an L-plan, flat-roofed single storey building of 1958-60 by James Shearer and Annand, using the same Lake District masonry.