The Corn Mill, Milton

A Category C Listed Building in Aberfoyle, Stirling

Parish: Aberfoyle

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfoyle

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

The Corn Mill is an early 19th century corn mill, L-plan and built into the side of an incline so that it can be accessed from both ground and 1st floor levels. It is built of random rubble with large rubble quoins, with stugged coursed ashlar behind the water wheel. There is a quoin stone inscribed 16 WM 67 which is was almost certainly taken from a building that previously stood on the site, indicating that there has been a mill at the heart of this small hamlet for several centuries. The mill was converted to residential use in the late 20th century, and several additional openings were inserted at that time.

The L-plan mill is composed of 2 gabled wings, one orientated N-S, the other projecting E from the N end. The ground floor entance was a segmental archway with a raised keystone, positioned on the E elevation of the N-S wing; this opening is now infilled with a glazed screen and mdern door. Above this opening is a double gable-headed window breaking the eaves; this is a modern insertion. There are also 3 modern openings inserted on the S elevation of the E-W wing. Access to the 1st floor is gained through an original door opening in the E gable of the E-W wing. From the N, the mill has a single storey appearance, as only the 1st floor rises above ground level.

The W elevation retains the restored 14 foot diameter cast iron overshot wheel, situated to the left side; the area of wall behind this is stugged coursed squared sandstone, a modern double window had been inserted behind the wheel; rubble walling, remains of the mill lade, runs parallel to this elevation. The ground floor window to the right is a rebuilt original opening; the central 1st floor window is a modern insertion.

Interior:

No original features of significance appear to remain.

Materials:

Random rubble with rubble quoins and stugged rubble margins; ashlar cills, lintels and mullions. Modern 12-pane stained timber sash and case windows. Pitched roofs, slightly graded slates, stone skews and skewputts. Non- original stone wall-head stack to W elevation.