East Green No 6 And Rowanbank, Spittalfield

A Category C Listed Building in Caputh, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Parish: Caputh

Traditional County: Perthshire

Delvine

Description

Late 18th or early 19th century. Pair of single storey, 3-bay cottages. Snecked rubble with smooth raised margins. Cottage to left (No 6) with central, part glazed entrance door and flanking bi-partite window openings. Rowanbank with later piended roof porch.

Timber sash and case windows to No 6; replacement windows to Rowanbank. Grey slates; gable and ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

This pair of single storey cottages form an important part of the planned central green in Spittalfield and they add significantly to the streetscape. Set back slightly from the path, they are little altered to the exterior and retain their original roofline.

Spittalfield was laid out in 1766 as a planned weaving town around a linen factory which lies at the north of the square (see separate listing). The east and west ranges of the square were gradually extended over the course of the late 18th and early 19th centuries.

Planned towns are a feature of late 18th and early 19th century Scotland. They were conceived by landowners as a way of creating social, economic and architectural change in their areas. As agricultural practices changed in the 18th century, fewer people were required to work on the land and other industries were created for people to work in. Weaving was one of these. The villages planned around these industries were often in grid patterns as seen here.

List description updated, (2013).