Airleywight House

A Category B Listed Building in Strathtay, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Parish: Annan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Bankfoot

Description

The monument comprises the remains of part of a Roman temporary camp. The camp survives as buried features and deposits and is visible as cropmarks captured on aerial photographs. The camp is sub-rectangular in form and originally measured about 146m from NE to SW by 100m transversely in total, enclosing an area of at least 1.4ha, but its eastern end has been developed for housing. The camp is located on top of Annan Hill at about 30 to 35m above sea level, with commanding views in all directions. The monument was first scheduled in 1981, but is being amended to better reflect the extent of surviving archaeological remains.

The cropmarks and limited excavations have identified all four sides of the camp, including two of the gateways: one on the SW side and the other on the NE. Limited excavations in 1966 and 1985-6 identified the SW and SE defensive ditches, the E angle and the gates in the SW and NE sides. The ditches, preserved below the ploughsoil, are on average 1.6m wide by 1m deep. The SW entrance was recorded as 10m wide and the SE entrance as 8.2m wide. In the mid 1980s a housing development removed the E angle and part of the camp interior after archaeological examination. In 2002, evaluation of a house plot towards the NE edge of the camp revealed another stretch of the NE ditch and confirmed the location of the NE entrance.

The scheduled area is irregular on plan, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The part of the eastern end of the camp now occupied by a housing development is excluded from the scheduling. The scheduled area also specifically excludes the above-ground elements of all post-and-wire fences, hedges and telegraph poles. It also excludes the above-ground parts of the stable, water tower and associated structures and pipework.