St. Mary's Church And Old Parish Church, Clova

A Category C Listed Building in Kirriemuir and Dean, Angus

Electoral Ward: Kirriemuir and Dean

Parish: Cortachy And Clova

Traditional County: Angus

Millton of Clova

Description

1855. Single storey, 4-bay, gabled church with simple gablehead bellcote, later timber porch and rectangular windows with latticed glazing. Roughly squared, Aberdeen-bonded granite to principal elevations; granite rubble elsewhere; stugged red sandstone ashlar dressings. Long and short quoins and window margins; projecting window cills.

FURTHER DETAILS: 4 windows to S (principal elevation). Slated timber-boarded porch outshot from W gable; simple stone birdcage bellcote to gable apex. Single window to centre of rendered E elevation; cross finial to gable apex. Unfenestrated N elevation.

Fixed, lattice-glazed lights. Ashlar-coped skews. Graded Scottish slate with metal flashings.

INTERIOR: timber-boarded panelling to dado. Stained glass window at E end.

CHURCHYARD: enclosed by random rubble boundary/retaining wall with iron gate. Predominantly 19th century gravestones with some nicely-carved, but weathered 18th century ones.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building, now owned by the community and used for eccumenical services (2006). A simple, little-altered Victorian parish church situated in a prominent position on raised ground at the southern edge of Clova village. The church is the first building to be passed on entering the village and, despite its diminutive size and simple architecture, it is something of a local landmark. Together with its churchyard (which is still in use as a cemetery) it makes a very positive contribution to the character of the village. According to A J Warden, it was erected in 1855. It replaced an early 18th century building, which stood on the same site, and it is possible that parts of the earlier church are incorporated into the present fabric. Clova was a Quoad Sacra Parish, which means that although it was joined with Cortachy for lay administrative affairs, it was a separate parish for religious affairs.