St Evox, St Quivox

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Kyle

Parish: Ayr

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Monkton

Description

James McDerment, 1852; later additions and alterations. Single storey and attic, 3-bay former inn with Tudor details. Harled with polished painted margins. Base course; projecting cills; hoodmoulds; eaves course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; pair of gabled bays to right, off-centre to each; piend-roofed canted bay adjoining to left, window to each facet.

W ELEVATION: blank.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-bay; gabled bay to left with Oswald crest set in gablehead; gabled bay advanced to right, blank, doorway and window to left return, inside modern lean-to conservatory.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2 bays advanced to right, blind window to right, window to left, 2-pane skylight to attic, window to left return; recessed bay to left with single window and 2-pan skylight to attic.

Predominantly 2-pane and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridges. Corniced paired diamond-end ridge stacks with circular cans; coped brick stack to E. Coped stone skews. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Immediately adjacent to St Quivox Parish Church (see separate listing), St Evox was at one time the name of the church itself. The house itself was at one time an inn. The Oswald family crest on the S gable suggests that it was part of the Auchincruive Estate.