Gothic Folly, Barbreck Estate

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Parish: Craignish

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Kintraw

Description

Circa 1795. 3-bay, Gothic folly screen-wall with 3 pointed-arch openings, roll-moulded surrounds and corbelled, crenellated parapet. Rubble with sandstone ashlar facings.

Statement of Interest

The Barbreck folly is a good example of a late 18th century eye-catcher in the Gothic style. Terminating a 500 metre drive running NW from Barbreck House (see separate listing) it contributes significantly to the formal landscape of the Barbreck estate. Viewed from the house, the folly draws the eye towards the locale of the walled garden situated a short distance to the W, and the pyramid-roofed Campbell mausoleum beyond (see separate listing). It also served to screen a 2-story gardeners house and lean-to sheds, shown as a U-plan on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1875. Now completely removed, parts of this building survived in a ruinous state at the time of listing (1980).

Statutory address and description updated, 2008. (Formerly listed as 'BARBRECK FARMHOUSE AND BYRES, BARBRECK ESTATE').