47 Main Street, Pathhead

A Category C Listed Building in Crichton, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Crichton

Dalkeith

Description

Later 18th century. 1?-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan house; later enclosed porch. Random rubble, droved ashlar dressings, plain skews.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: central enclosed timber porch: moulded architraved window to front; boarded door to right return; overhanging eaves, decorative bargeboard, slate roof, gutter to main building's downpipe; tooled rybats and window to flanks; 3 flush dormer windows above, tooled rybats, panelled timber gableheads to dormers, plain bargeboards, finial to central dormer.

NW ELEVATION: blind rubble gable; coursed stone chimney stack, blocking and necking style copes, pair of inset plain terracotta pots.

NE ELEVATION: ground floor obscured by lean-to rubble extension, grey slate roof, blind returns; pair of hipped slated dormers to ? storey

SE ELEVATION: adjoining adjacent cottage; coursed stone chimney stack, blocking and necking style copes, three plain terracotta pots.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to ground floor. 12-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor. Pantiled roof; grey slate to dormers, lead flashing; painted cast-iron rainwater goods to front and rear.

INTERIOR: guest house, not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

Probably one of the earlier buildings in Pathhead as evidenced by the steep pitch of the roof and probably originally thatched. The site on Main Street is adjacent to a farm complex and this house now takes its name from it. It is now a guest house called the Old Farmhouse.