Lodge, Biggar Park

A Category C Listed Building in Biggar, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale East

Parish: Biggar

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Biggar

Description

Early 19th century with later 20th century addition. Single storey, square-plan gate lodge with classical proportions and six bays turning round canted corner. Random rubble with sandstone ashlar dressings; stepped band course at eaves. Long and short quoins and window margins. Render to later extension.

Boarded timber door; 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows; Graduated piended and pitched grey slate roof; ashlar-coped skew to N gable; ashlar ridge stacks with circular cornice and plain clay cans.

GATES AND GATEPIERS: Pyramidal capped gatepier in random rubble wall with canted corner. Spear-headed cast iron gatepiers and railings.

Statement of Interest

The lodge is a good example of an earlier 19th century estate lodge with fine stone detailing, similar to the main house and extensive stables (see separate listing).

The lodge is prominently sited on the main road and forms a strong group with the main house and stables.