Bothwell Bridge, River Clyde, Bothwell

A Category A Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Bothwell

Description

Earlier 17th century, widened and altered, 1826, widened further with walkways attached, 1871. 4 weathered pink sandstone ashlar round arches with chamfered ribs to W, ashlar soffits, voussoirs and abutments. 3/4 height triangular-plan cutwaters between arches to W with downswept sectional ends; half height triangular-plan cutwaters with band course to E; re-inforced bases to piers and cutwaters. Cantilevered and bracketed cast-iron latticework parapets with regular piers to each side, abutting coped sandstone approach walls (some stugged ashlar, some squared rubble) to N and S.

Statement of Interest

De-scheduled 14 November 1994. Carries the B7071 over the Clyde to the south of Bothwell. From 1787 the bridge was used by the Glasgow to Carlisle coach. The oldest and most interesting parts of the bridge are the ribbed, original sections to the west. A feature of pre-1700 bridge construction the ribs remain in good condition with scrolled terminals. It is reported that the originally bridge was 5 spans and very narrow and steeply sloping towards the centre, on which stood a gatehouse for the collection of tolls; its present form, however, with its 4 even arches, would conter this supposition. A bridge of great importance being the site of the famous battle between the Covenanters and their Royalist persecutors. Religious differences between the two sides culminated on 3rd May 1679 when the Covenanters murdered Archbishop James Sharp of St. Andrews. On 22nd July 1679, seeking to quash such activities, the Royalist Highland Army of the Duke of Monmouth took up arms against the Covenanters and the Battle of Bothwell was fought, the Royalists on the Bothwell side of the bridge and the Covenanters camped to the South. After a bloody battle the Covenanters were routed, with 400 of their number killed and 1200 taken prisoner, with the majority later executed.