Sweethope Farm, The Glebe, Bothwell

A Category B Listed Building in Bothwell, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Bothwell and Uddingston

Parish: Bothwell

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Uddingston

Description

Early 18th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 5 bay plain symmetrical gable-ended rectangular-plan house with single storey gabled range to rear. Harled. Painted surrounds to openings.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: architraved doorway with 2-leaf timber panelled doors; replacement small-pane glazed vestibule door behind; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular 5-bay with 2-bay projection to outer right. Small stair window in bay to centre. Window at ground in bay to left. Window at 1st floor in bay to outer left. Bipartite window to left with window to right in gable-ended bay to projection to right; gablehead stack above. Window, set wide, at 1st floor of main block to outer right

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 3-bay. Gabled wall with small gablehead window and gablehead stack to main block to left. 2-bay projection set back to right: window, set wide in each bay to left and right; wallhead stack set to left of centre above.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: irregular 4-bay. Gabled wall with window, set to left, at ground and small gablehead window with gablehead stack to main block to right. 3-bay projection: window in bay to centre. Architraved doorway with boarded door in bays flanking.

Replacement 12-pane timber sash and case windows with some 2-pane timber sash and case and casement windows to rear; small skylights to main roof and to projection. Grey slate roof; slate to projection; harled stacks to E and W gableheads, to N gablehead and to projection; weathered, harled skews; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements to rear.

INTERIOR: not fully seen, 1997. Stone turnpike stair, centrally placed; tongue and groove boarded doors to attics; stone floors and skirting boards to main downstairs rooms.

Statement of Interest

The house stands to the E of what was originally a courtyard of farm buildings, now converted to residences. The Statistical Account of 1953 cites Sweethope Farm as possibly the oldest inhabited house in Bothwell.