33 Main Street, Dunlop

A Category C Listed Building in Dunlop, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Annick

Parish: Dunlop

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Dunlop

Description

1838 with later additions. 2-storey, 3-bay gabled house set back from road with enclosed forecourt, pedimented doorway, gablehead stacks, and later addition to rear. Eaves course; raised ashlar window margins and quoin strips. Random whinstone rubble, roughcast to front and rear; ashlar dressings.

HOUSE: 2-leaf timber panelled front door to N with narrow 4-pane fanlight in roll-moulded architrave; triangular pediment moulding above. Regular fenestration. Irregularly fenestrated rear; earlier 20th century 2-storey, lean-to addition advanced to right with 20th century lean-to conservatory adjoining at ground. Remains of late 19th century additions adjoining both gables.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Corniced stacks with yellow clay cans. Ashlar-coped skews. Graded grey slate.

INTERIOR: timber-boarded panelling to former schoolroom. Timber panelled window shutters. Some plaster cornicing. Timber panelled interior doors.

GARAGE: early 20th century half-gabled garage (probably former stable). Rendered brick with coped wallhead. Garage door; timber-boarded sliding door; three 9-pane windows.

BOUNDARY WALL: flat-coped random rubble boundary wall to road and garden.

Statement of Interest

Built in 1838 to replace the Clandeboye Schoolhouse, which was too small for the parish's needs. The decision to build a new school was taken by the parish Heritors on 9th November 1837, following an offer by a Mr George Brisbane to pay for it. The budget for the building was £450, excluding the cost of the feu. This building remained in use as the parish school until 1876 when the present school, across the road was built.