21 Lanark Road, Rosebank

A Category C Listed Building in Dalserf, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Larkhall

Parish: Dalserf

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Larkhall

Description

Dated 1876 with later alterations and additions. Single storey with attic, 4-bay rectangular-plan asymmetrical former school, sited on land rising to NE with dominant machicolated wallhead stack to right. Stugged and snecked cream sandstone ashlar with polished and droved dressings. Base course; overhanging eaves and exposed rafters. Long and short surrounds and chamfered reveals to windows; long and short quoins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gabled doorway to left of centre; roll-moulded, point-arched doorpiece with bracketted acanthus lintel; foliate carved circular panel with JHC initials beneath arch with flanking small circular dated panels below; replacement boarded door; small-pane vestibule door behind. Bipartite window in bay to outer left; gabled dormer window above. 3-light window, breaking eaves, in bay to right. Bipartite window with gable breaking eaves in bay to outer right; trefoil motif below gable. Shouldered wallhead stack between bays to right.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated with 2 bipartite windows to centre, piend-roofed addition to outer left and piend- and flat-roofed additions to right.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay gabled wall. Tall garage opening with replacement door to centre of gable; 3-light window above; quatrefoil motif beneath gable apex. Roll-moulded, basket-arched doorway, slightly recessed to right with flanking window; boarded door.

Timber casement windows; modern roof lights to rear. Grey slate roof; slate to additions; ashlar coped stacks to SW and NW; cast-iron rainwater goods with some uPVC replacements to rear.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: sandstone rubble wall with ridged ashlar cope; decorative wrought-iron railings.

B-Group with 18-30 Lanark Road, 1 and 3 Lanark Road and The Popinjay Hotel.