Home Farm, Dalmeny House, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny House, Home Farm, Including Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Cramond

Description

Early to mid 19th century. Large group in simple picturesque broad-eaved manner, with 3 parallel ranges of steading buildings, with houses at their NE ends (Foresters House at S, Mechanics House at centre, Bothy at N); various alterations and modern additions. Predominantly squared and snecked rubble, with droved ashlar dressings. Chamfered arrises. Long and short quoins.

FORESTERS HOUSE: mid 19th century, 2-storey rectangular farmhouse, with single storey addition to W, comprising 2-bay E elevation, with windows in bays at ground, and aligned above; window centred at ground in N elevation, with window aligned above; window centred at ground in S elevation, with blind window aligned above. Jerkin-headed roof to N and S. Single storey addition centred to W elevation, comprising piended roof with piended cat-slide, window at centre to N, and piended porch in re-entrant angle; window at centre to S, with range to W.

MECHANICS HOUSE: 2-storey farmhouse, comprising M-gabled S (entrance) elevation, with modern timber door at right of centre, flanked by windows, and windows centred in gables at 1st floor; 2-bay E elevation, with window to right at ground, and windows in bays to 1st floor, chimney gable breaking eaves at centre, with range to W.

BOTHY: single storey and attic bothy, comprising S (entrance) elevation advanced from range, with modern timber door in re-entrant angle, window to left at ground, and window centred in gable above; 3-bay E elevation, comprising regular fenestration to bays at ground, with window in gable centred above; window to right of N elevation, with window centred in gable above, single storey red brick addition to outer right. Small triangular lead ventilators to roof. Range to W.

RANGES: various single storey, and single storey and loft farm buildings, some jerkin-roofed with ridge ventilators; including cartsheds with 4 segmental arches, windows aligned above piers and single loft window raised in gablet to right; U-plan timber-sided stable block, with asbestos tile roof and ridge ventilators; vehicle shed with steel stanchions, to N range. Single storey and loft section with pigeon loft centred in gable, to central range. Rubble wall with semicircular coping joining central range to S range. Various animal sheds to S, with jerkin-headed roofs.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows and 12-pane casement windows with slender timber mullions. Graded grey slate roofs, with overhanging eaves and exposed rafter ends. Variety of ridge and gablehead stacks, coped ashlar, with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

GATEPIERS: droved ashlar circular drums with semicircular caps.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dalmeny House, including Barnbougle Castle, Barnbougle Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Boundary Wall, Chapel Gate Lodge, East Craigie Farmhouse, East Craigie Gate Lodge, Edinburgh Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Gardener?s Cottage, Dalmeny House Home Farm Laundry, Leuchold, Leuchold Gate Lodge, 1, 2, 3 and 4 Long Green, Newhalls Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Stable Block, and Dalmeny House Walled Garden (see separate listings).

Another steading on the Dalmeny Estate that is listed is Wester Dalmeny Steading (see separate listing).