Laundry, Dalmeny Home Farm, Dalmeny House, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny House, Laundry at Dalmeny Home Farm

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Cramond

Description

Later 19th century. 2-storey, 6-bay asymmetrical plain Tudor laundry building with single storey wing projecting to rear forming approximate T-plan. Stugged squared and snecked sandstone walls with stugged and droved sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course, mullioned windows with chamfered arrises and sloping cills.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-light window at ground and in gabletted stone dormerhead breaking eaves above; matching fenestration in bays to right and to outer left. Gabled 2-storey entrance porch advanced in bay to left of centre; curved and splayed reveals around 6-panel, 2-leaf timber door with plate glass fanlight; 2-light window at floor above, carved shield centred in gablehead. Single windows at each floor in bay to left of entrance porch.

E GABLE: blank.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 5 bays (grouped 1-3-1); irregularly-fenestrated centre bays; rear wing advanced at left; brick -infilled window at 1st floor in bay to outer left; single window at ground in bay to outer right.

W GABLE: 2-light mullioned window centred at ground only.

REAR WING: W ELEVATION; 3-bay asymmetrical elevation comprising 6-panel timber door with plate glass fanlight in bay to left, modern sliding vertically-boarded timber door at centre, 2-light window in bay to right.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay asymmetrical elevation, 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door with glazed panels off-set to right of centre; matching single-leaf door in bay to right; shuttered window in bay to left.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical, single window to right of centre.

Timber sash and case glazing; 8-pane to narrower and mullioned windows; 12-pane elsewhere. Purple-grey slate roofs, piended platform roof to wing; cast-iron rainwater goods. Droved ashlar corniced stacks with circular cans to gables; matching shouldered wallhead stacks to right of centre at N and S elevations, and 6-flue stack to wing with additional cement-rendered and lined stack piercing pitch to E. Droved ashlar skew copes to principal gables and ball-finialled entrance porch and dormerheads.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dalmeny House, including Barnbougle Castle, Barnbougle Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Boundary Wall, Chapel Gate Lodge, East Craigie Farmhouse, East Craigie Gate Lodge, Edinburgh Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Gardener's Cottage, Dalmeny House Home Farm, Leuchold, Leuchold Gate Lodge, Longcraig Gate Lodge, 1, 2, 3 and 4 Long Green, Newhalls Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Stable Block, and Dalmeny House Walled Garden (see separate listings).

This building is a well constructed and interesting part of the infrastructure of Dalmeny Estate.