East Craigie Gatelodge, Dalmeny House, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny House, East Craigie Gate Lodge, Including Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Cramond

Description

Probably William Wilkins, 19th century. L-plan gate lodge, with later additions. Stugged, squared and coursed sandstone with droved sandstone dressings. Projecting cills. Long and short quoins.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 5-bay. Modern door at centre, in re-entrant angle. Canted bay to left, with bipartite timber windows with timber mullions. Modern door at centre, in re-entrant angle, flanked by single window to right.

W ELEVATION: single window to left, with filled in doorway to right, with traces of hoodmould visible. Tooled and painted name panel to quoin at right, reading 'E. Craigie Gate'.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay, comprising single window to left; single window to projecting centre bay, with catslide roof. Blank bay to right

E ELEVATION: blank

Timber lying and 4-pane sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof. Tall ridge and wallhead stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL: random rubble with semicircular coping.

GATEPIERS: polygonal round-headed ashlar gate post, with chamfered arises.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Dalmeny House, including Barnbougle Castle, Barnbougle Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Boundary Wall, Chapel Gate Lodge, East Craigie Farmhouse, Edinburgh Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Gardener?s Cottage, Dalmeny House Home Farm, Dalmeny House Home Farm Laundry, Leuchold, Leuchold Gate Lodge, Longcraig Gate Lodge, 1, 2, 3 and 4 Long Green, Newhalls Gate Lodge, Dalmeny House Stable Block, and Dalmeny House Walled Garden (see separate listings).