Booking Office, Dalmeny Station

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Booking Office, Dalmeny Station

Listing Name: Dalmeny Station, Including Booking Office, Waiting Rooms, Canopy, Platforms and Fencing

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Opened 1890. 2 platform, through railway station for Forth Bridge Company.

BOOKING OFFICE: located at road level. Single storey, irregular bays and plan. Heavily tooled sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Raised surrounds to openings; moulded cornice; parapet. N (Station Road) elevation: 5 bay; grey slate piended roof; 2 corniced wallhead stacks; single ridge stack. Openings boarded over. Doorways to outer bays; 2 bipartite windows and single window to middle bays. W elevation: doorway and single window in advanced bays to right; single window in bay to left. S (car park) elevation: 3 doorways, bipartite window, and broad doorway with panelled doors in bay to outer right. Interior: not seen 1997.

W (NORTHBOUND) WAITING ROOM AND CANOPY: vertical timber boarding with brick substructure, grey slate piended roof and cast iron rainwater goods. E (platform) elevation: rendered brick base course with moulded timber mullions and transoms to glazing above; 3 doorways with panelled doors; canopy with cornice and decorative pierced timber valance/awning, supported by 5 cast iron columns with quatrefoil cantilever brackets. N and S elevations: boarded panels. W (rear) elevation: 2 sets of timber steps up to panelled doors; tall shouldered brick stacks.

E (SOUTHBOUND) WAITING ROOM: vertical timber boarding with brick substructure, grey slate piended roof and cast iron rainwater goods. Deep overhanging eaves. W (platform) elevation: 8-bay. Timber panelled doors with glazed upper panels in outer bays; boarded panels above. Fixed single windows with boarded apron and panels above in central bays. Interior: timber lining boards.

PLATFORMS AND FENCING: replacement concrete retaining walls to platforms; replacement tarmac surfacing with concrete slab edging; timber picket fencing, broken by latticed steel parapet over road bridge, to outer sides of both platforms.

Statement of Interest

Travellers heading in the direction of the Forth Bridge Company's most famous structure were treated to the more decorative northbound waiting rooms, whilst those heading south were housed more modestly. The pedestrian footbridge does not form part of this list entry.