1 Easter Dalmeny Cottages, Main Street, Dalmeny

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny Village, 1 and 2 Easter Dalmeny

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Earlier 19th century. Pair of single storey asymmetrical vernacular cottages. Random rubble with droved dressings; harled at rear. Chamfered arrises. Painted cills to S (principal) elevation of 2 Easter Dalmeny Cottages.

1 EASTER DALMENY COTTAGES: 7-bay S (principal) elevation, comprising modern timber door, with fanlight, to outer right, with small windows evenly spaced in 6 bays to left. Later piended addition to outer right, with E elevation comprising modern door to right of centre with window to left of centre, adjoining churchyard wall at NE angle. 5-bay rear (N) elevation comprising irregularly spaced windows, with small opening between 2nd and 3rd bay from left. W elevation obscured by adjoining terrace (see below).

2 EASTER DALMENY COTTAGES: 6-bay S (principal) elevation, comprising glazed vertically boarded timber door to outer left, with windows in bays to right, hugging eaves. 6-bay N elevation, comprising irregularly spaced windows in each bay. W and E elevations obscured by adjoining terraces (see separate list, and above).

Timber sash and case windows; graded grey slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods; coped, harled ridge stacks, with circular cans; skews.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Dalmeny Kirk, 3 Easter Dalmeny Cottages, Gospatric House, 1-6 (inclusive) and 9-15 (inclusive) Dalmeny Village Main Street, Dalmeny Village Telephone Kiosk, Dalmeny Village War Memorial, 1-4 (inclusive) Wester Dalmeny Farm Cottages, Wester Dalmeny Farmhouse and Wester Dalmeny Steading (see separate listings).

Along with 3 Easter Dalmeny Cottages (see separate listing), these cottages, which were originally 4 separate cottages, make up the NE section of the main street in Dalmeny Village.