2 Wester Dalmeny Farm Cottages, Main Street, Dalmeny

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny Village 1 and 2 Wester Dalmeny

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, 9-bay terrace, originally of 3 cottages, now converted to 2. Stugged and squared sandstone walls with polished ashlar dressings. Long and short quoins.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: plain timber part-glazed door to centre of each cottage, that to outer left now blocked; bipartite window to right, single window to left, in outer right and outer left cottages; bipartite window to left, single window to right in central cottage.

W ELEVATION: blank with later lean-to addition; modern timber doors to W and S.

N ELEVATION: harled rear, comprising pair of gabled wings flanking centre, forming M-roof, with additional piend-roofed wings to outer left and right.

E ELEVATION: blank

Timber sash and case windows; graded grey slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods; harled ridge and gablehead stacks, with circular cans; ashlar skews.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Dalmeny Kirk, 1-3 (inclusive) Easter Dalmeny Cottages, Gospatric House, 1-6 and 9-15 (inclusive) Dalmeny Village Main Street, Dalmeny Village Telephone Kiosk, Dalmeny Village War Memorial, 3 and 4 Wester Dalmeny Farm Cottages, Wester Dalmeny Farmhouse and Wester Dalmeny Steading (see separate listings).