Workshop, Main Street, Dalmeny Village

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny Village, 9 Main Street, Including Workshop

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay, symmetrical cottage, with 2-bay workshop to E. Stugged and snecked sandstone, with droved sandstone ashlar dressings. Chamfered margins. Eaves course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-panel timber door with 2-pane fanlight, at centre, flanked by windows.

W ELEVATION: obscured by adjoining terrace (see separate listing).

S ELEVATION: not seen (1997).

WORKSHOP: 19th century, single storey cottage with later alterations. Rubble with droved dressings and chamfered margins. 2-bay entrance elevation, comprising modern door at right, enlarged window at left. Graded grey slate roof. Plain skew to W gable. Single window centred in E gable. Later additions to rear.

10-pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof, with terracotta ridge. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Droved ashlar gablehead stacks, coped, with circular cans. Plain skews.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Dalmeny Kirk, 1-3 (inclusive) Easter Dalmeny Cottages, Gospatric House, 1-6 (inclusive) and 9A-15 (inclusive) Dalmeny Village Main Street, Dalmeny Village Telephone Kiosk, Dalmeny Village War Memorial, 1-4 (inclusive)Wester Dalmeny Farm Cottages, Wester Dalmeny Farmhouse, and Wester Dalmeny Steading (see separate listings).