11 Main Street, Dalmeny

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny Village, 11 Main Street

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

19th century, with additions. Single storey, 6-bay cottage, originally 2 terraced 3-bay cottages. Coursed rubble, with droved ashlar dressings; harled rear addition. Long and short quoins.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: comprising former 3-bay cottage to right, with glazed door at centre, flanked by windows; former 3-bay smithy to left, with windows in bays to right, later French window to outer left.

W ELEVATION: small window to right, with infilled window centred in gable. Harled piended addition to outer right, with modern door.

S ELEVATION: not seen (1997).

E ELEVATION: obscured by adjoining terrace (see separate listing).

Predominantly 6-pane timber sash and case windows; graded grey slates to cottage at right, pantiles to cottage at left; cast-iron rainwater goods; harled and ashlar ridge stacks, with circular cans; skews.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Dalmeny Kirk, 1-3 (inclusive) Easter Dalmeny Cottages, Gospatric House, 1-6, 9-10 and 12-15 (inclusive) Dalmeny Village Main Street, Dalmeny Village Telephone Kiosk, Dalmeny Village War Memorial, 1-4 (inclusive) Wester Dalmeny Farm Cottages, Wester Dalmeny Farmhouse and Wester Dalmeny Steading (see separate listings).

Despite being plain, 11 Main Street is listed due to its traditional form and contextual position within a terrace of C(S) listed buildings, a distinctive part of Dalmeny Village.