12 Main Street, Dalmeny

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny Village, 12 and 13 Main Street

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Mid 19th century. Mirrored pair of single storey 3-bay cottages. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone walls, with droved ashlar dressings. Long and short quoins. Projecting cills. Chamfered arrises.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern timber doors to centre of each 3-bay cottage, door to right with plate glass fanlight, door to left with 2-pane fanlight. Windows in irregularly spaced bays flanking doors.

E GABLE: timber mullioned window at centre, with small window to left; harled single storey extension to outer left.

S ELEVATION: not seen (1997).

W GABLE: timber mullioned window at centre; harled single storey extension to outer right.

Predominantly 10-pane lying-pane timber sash and case windows; graded grey slate roof, overhanging eaves with exposed rafter ends and barge boards to gables; cast-iron rainwater goods; coped ashlar ridge stacks, with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Dalmeny Kirk, 1-3 (inclusive) Easter Dalmeny Cottages, Gospatric House, 1-6, 9-11 and 14-15 (inclusive) Dalmeny Village Main Street, Dalmeny Village Telephone Kiosk, Dalmeny Village War Memorial, 1-4 (inclusive) Wester Dalmeny Farm Cottages, Wester Dalmeny Farmhouse, and Wester Dalmeny Steading (see separate listings).