14-15 Main Street, Dalmeny

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalmeny Village, 14 and 15 Main Street

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Queensferry

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, mirrored pair of 3-bay, L-plan cottages, making U-plan. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone to N (principal) elevation, rubble to sides and rear. Chamfered arrises.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: widely spaced windows to central bays, flanked by modern timber doors in re-entrant angles formed with advanced outer bays, each with timber-mullioned windows at centre.

E ELEVATION: blank, with chimney-gabled central bay.

S ELEVATION: rendered piended rear wings, with shared gabled rubble wing at centre.

W ELEVATION: blank, with chimney-gabled central bay.

Predominantly 10-pane, lying-pane timber sash and case windows; graded grey slate roof, with overhanging eaves, barge boards at gables, and exposed rafter ends; cast-iron rainwater goods; coped ashlar ridge stacks, with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Dalmeny Kirk, 1-3 Easter Dalmeny Cottages, Gospatric House, 1-6 and 9-13 (inclusive) Dalmeny Village Main Street, Dalmeny Village Telephone Kiosk, Dalmeny Village War Memorial, 1-4 (inclusive) Wester Dalmeny Farm Cottages, Wester Dalmeny Farmhouse and Wester Dalmeny Steading (see separate listings).

These cottages are very similar to 1 and 2 Main Street, Dalmeny Village.