Steading, Carlowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Carlowrie, Carlowrie Farm Steading

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Robert Bell, 1858. Single storey and loft farm steading. Squared and snecked rubble, with droved ashlar dressings. Blind arrowslits to principal gables. Projecting cills. Pal stones to courtyard openings. Long and short quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical entrance elevation, single storey principal block, comprising raised, 3-bay, central block with timber door in stone doorpiece, advanced slightly in central bay, with blind arrowslit in gabletted stone dormerhead breaking eaves, flanked in turn by mirrored pair of 2-bay wings, comprising single windows and bipartite windows to outer bays; flanked in turn by separate single storey 2-bay blocks, comprising single window, with vertically-boarded timber sliding doors in gables in block to outer left; timber door, with segmental-arched doorway, with doors in block to outer right.

N ELEVATION: parallel to road, partially-concealed at ground.

W ELEVATION: altered, with modern additions. Doorway to N courtyard at NW re-entrant angle, with steps to hayloft door to left. Vertically-boarded timber granary door in gabletted dormer, breaking eaves, with brick-infilled window to right. Winter cattle shed to outer left. Projecting bay to right, comprising vertically-boarded timber sliding door at ground, with single window aligned above.

S ELEVATION: predominantly blank, with arrowslit window in advanced gable to left; vertically-boarded timber sliding door centred in block to right.

N COURTYARD: square courtyard, with asymmetrical 7-bay cartshed at inside W wall, of 6 segmental-arched cart-arches with brick-infilled loft granary windows aligned above, with segmental-arched pedestrian arch in bay to outer left, blank above. Variety of openings to courtyard elevations of ranges, including large vertically-boarded timber sliding door, to N .

S COURTYARD: altered, comprising modern corrugated-sheet roofed cattle shed. Infilled feeding windows.

Timber sash and case windows. Graded grey and purple slates. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Square ashlar ridge and gablehead stacks, coped with circular cans. Coped skews and bracketted skewputts to principal gables and doorpiece.

Statement of Interest

In one of the buildings in the largely disused N courtyard there is a cauldron on a brick base, which was probably for boiling animal foods. An attribution to David Rhind may be made, as the possible architect of the neighbouring farmhouse, similarly detailed.