Grotto Bridge, River Almond, Craigiehall House, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Craigiehall, Grotto Bridge

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Cramond

Description

Probably James or John Adam, 1757. Rustic bridge, with single depressed arch. Rusticated random rubble whinstone and sandstone, with square coping. Tooled plaque at apex of E elevation.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Craigiehall, including Dovecot, Grotto, Stable Court, Sundials and Walled Garden (see separate listings).

Charles Hope-Weir had the bridge built in 1757, so that he could gain access to his newly acquired land at Lennie Hill, where he had a deer park and had commissioned the building of Craigiehall Temple.