West Craigie Farmhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: West Craigie Farmhouse, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Probably Robert Bell, mid 19th century. 2 storey, 3 bay, symmetrical, T plan farmhouse with Jacobean details. Tooled, squared and snecked grey rubble sandstone; coursed to S elevation. Base course; projecting cills; consoled cornices to ground floor windows; droved and polished quoins.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced gabled central bay; pilastered and corniced doorway; panelled timber door with fanlight above; single window above; substantial corbelled stone finial to gablehead. Single windows to both floors in bays to outer left and right.

W ELEVATION: 2 bay. Blind windows to both floors in bay to right; single windows in bay to left.

E ELEVATION: 2 bay. Single windows to both floors in bay to right. Single window to 1st floor in bay to left.

N ELEVATION: single storey and attic wing adjoining to centre; irregular size and disposition of windows; wing extended by lean to to left return.

12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced gablehead stacks; tall corniced ridge stack to rear wing; moulded skews; console-bracket skewputts.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: pyramidal caps to gatepiers in quadrant entrance arrangement; squared rubble sandstone walls with rounded coping stones to quadrant. Low rubble boundary wall to rear of house.

Statement of Interest

Formerly Dalmeny Estate. The attribution to Robert Bell is likely due to similar work of this period by him on the estate, such as Carlowrie Steading (see separate listing).