Beechwood House, Hillhead Of Dunkeld, Brae Street, Dunkeld

A Category B Listed Building in Strathtay, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Parish: Dunkeld And Dowally

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunkeld

Description

Style of William Burn, circa 1840. 2-storey, 3-bay square-plan gabled Tudor mansion with lower and single storey L-plan service wing. Rubble with contrasting grey ashlar dressings. Gabled dormerheads. Timber mullions.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay, outer bays gabled, that to left advanced with full-height panel of 4-light windows, that to right with broad ashlar doorcase with parapet coping and lantern, 3-light window at 1st floor above. Bay to centre with narrow single window to each floor.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay with broad gable to right with full-height canted window; canted window at ground bridging centre and bay to left with

chimneybreast advanced at 1st floor dividing bays.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay. Broad gabled bay to right with 4-light window to each floor. Bipartite windows to each floor in bays to centre and left.

SERVICE WING: E elevation abutting taller 2-storeys of house with service door in broad gable to left, flanked by 4 windows (2 to centre and 2 to right schoolroom(?). Gabled stone bellcote to N return gable of schoolroom(?) above door and window. W elevation with door and window to schoolroom to left with 2 gabled, slate-hung dormers, roof swept down to right over advanced bays and blocked door, with further dormer as above.

Timber, small-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Gablet coped skews with bracketed skewputts. Graded grey slates and tall, corniced and coped,polygonal and diamond set gablehead and ridge stacks, some grouped.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.TERRACE WALLS AND STEPS: ashlar terrace walls running N-S with panelled dies and balustrade, short flights of steps.

Statement of Interest

See separate listings for Hillhead of Dunkeld Lodge (including gates, gatepiers and boundary walls) and Stable Cottages.