Dunkeld House Gardens, Dunkeld

A Category B Listed Building in Strathtay, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Parish: Dunkeld And Dowally

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunkeld

Description

18th century brick-walled garden with 19th century additions. Gazebo with tetrastyle, white painted, Roman-doric portico with pediment and urns in centre of curved north wall (architect perhaps C. Steuart in around 1777). Large zinc vases.

Statement of Interest

Plans for some garden buildings by G. Steuart at Blair, Stanley or Shiochie's Hill nearby was scarped in 1727 as a large formal ablong mount and has an icehouse (inaccessible in 1963). Blair Castle has an unsigned plan (probably dating to around 1740) of a two-storey garden building, latterly a house called the Brick Building (demolished in 1899). The garden but not the portico was noted by R Pococke in Tours in Scotland 1760 (published 1887).

Italian Romanesque marble fountain (described in previous listed building record written in 1971) no longer in situ (2021).

Statutory address, and listed building record revised in 2021. Previously listed as 'Dunkeld House Gardens (Mr Fleming)'.